African Savanna Elephant
The African Savanna elephant, also known as the African Bush elephant is one of two living African elephant species. As the largest living terrestrial animal is has a lifespan of 60-70 years. Found in 23 countries and a variety of habitats from open savannas to some deserts and forests.
African wild dog
The African wild dog also known as the African painted dog is a native species to sub-Saharan Africa. With a population of around 1,409 left the wild dog is one of the world’s most endangered mammals with the largest populations remaining in southern Africa and the southern part of East Africa.
Also known as the Asiatic elephant the Asian elephant is native throughout the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia. With a population of fewer than 50,000 the Asian elephant has a lifespan of around 48 years.
Native to North America the black-footed ferret, also known as the American polecat or prairie dog hunter has a population of approximately 370 in the wild. Although recovering slowly the black-footed ferret is still in danger due to habitat loss and disease.
The largest animal to have ever existed the blue whale can weigh up to 199 tons and live 80-90 years in the wild. The blue whale has a population of between 10,000 and 25,000 individuals.
Native to both the western and eastern Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Mediterranean Sea the Bluefin are the largest tunas and can live up to 40 years. There are three species of Bluefin, Atlantic, Pacific and Southern and are made for speed and dive deeper than 3,000 feet.
The bonobo are found in forests south of the Congo River in the Democratic Republic of Congo and weren’t recognized as a separate species from the chimpanzee until 1929. With between 10,000 and 50,000 left it is difficult for scientists to survey the species due to civil unrest and the remote nature of their habitat. The bonobo are still at risk to poaching and deforestation in their habitats and it’s believed the decline will continue for the next 50 or so years.
Also called the Borneo pygmy elephant is a subspecies of Asian elephant native to northeastern Borneo in Indonesia and Malaysia. As the smallest elephant subspecies they stand around 8.2 to 9.8 feet tall and are the largest mammal on the island they inhabit. There are estimated to be fewer than 1,500 left.
Also known simply as chimp, the chimpanzee is a species of great ape native to Africa. With a life expectancy of around 33 years in the wild the chimpanzee can be between 71-130 lbs and are found in savanna woodlands and tropical forests. Highly social animals chimpanzee’s spend most of their days in the treetops among their families.
ALso known as the finback whale the fin whale is the second longest species of cetacean on Earth after the blue whale. With a max length of 85 feet there are believed to be between 50,000 and 90,000 of them in the oceans, Nicknamed the “razorback” fin whales are known for the distinct ridge along their back behind their dorsal fin which sets them apart from other whale species.
Native to the Galápagos Island, Ecuador, the Galápagos penguin has a lifespan of 20 years. There are estimated to be fewer than 2,000 left in the wild.
Ganges River Dolphin
A species of toothed whale native to the Ganges river in South Asia. The Ganges river dolphin can only live in freshwater and is essentially blind, hunting using ultrasonic sounds to guide it to it’s prey. There are estimated to be between 1,200 and 1,800 alive today.
One of the largest sea turtles the Green turtle is the only herbivore among the different species. Threatened by overharvesting of their eggs, hunting of adults, being caught in fishing gear and loss of nesting beach sites the Green turtle can weigh between 150 and 400 pounds and are found mainly in tropical and subtropical waters.
One of four dolphin species Hector’s dolphin is native to New Zealand. The smallest marine dolphin they have distinct black markings are only found in the shallow coastal waters along western shoes of New Zealand’s North Island. There are estimated at 7000 left in the world.
Mainly found on coral reefs in the Indo-Pacific region the Humphead wrasse is also known as the Māori wrasse, Napoleon wrasse, Napoleon fish, Napoleonfish, so mei 蘇眉, mameng, and merer in the Pohnpeian language of the Caroline Islands. Growing over six feet long some can live to be over 30 years old.
One of three subspecies of the Asian Elephant the Indian Elephant is believed to have a population of around 20,000 to 25,000 and are always close to a source of freshwater. Around 6-11 feet at the shoulder the Indian Elephant lives in subtropical and tropical broadleaf forests, dry forests and grasslands and may spend up to 19 hours of a day feeding.
Indus River Dolphin
Also known as the bhulan the Indus river dolphin is a species of toothed whale native to the Indus River with a small remnant population in the Beas River in India.
Irrwaddy dolphins have a bulging forehead, short beak, and 12-19 teeth on each side of both jaws. Around 5.9 to 9 feet in length the Irrwaddy dolphin can weight anywhere between 198 to 440 pounts and inhabit lakes, rivers, estuaries and coasts in South and Southeast Asia.
One of 2 subspecies of eastern gorilla the Mountain Gorilla has been listed as endangered since 2018 and live in forests high in the mountains. With a population estimated to be somewhere over 1,000 they have thicker fur than other great apes to help them survive in a habitat where temperatures are known to drop bellow freezing.
North Atlantic Right Whale
Believed to be around 336 animals left the North Atlantic right whale is one of three right whale species formerly classified as a single species. A baleen whale, the North Atlantic right whale feeds by swimming through a swarm of plankton with its mouth open and the head slightly above the surface,
Native to the eastern Himalayas and southwestern China the Red Panda is estimated to be fewer than 10,000 individuals in the wild and continues to decline due to poaching, habitat loss and inbreeding. Primarily an herbivore Red pandas are highly acrobatic animals that predominantly stay in trees using their long tails for balance and warmth in the winter.
Native to the oceans Sea lions form large colonies on rocks and sandy shores moving into the water to feed and cool off as needed. Weighing around 400 pounds and being around 6 feet in length are known for their intelligence and playfulness.
Human activity has left the sea turtles facing habitat destruction, accidental capture as well as poaching and over-exploitation with seven different species in our world. Nearly all of which are now classified as endangered as the sea turtles attempt to recover.
The sei whale prefers deep offshore waters as the third-largest rorqual after the blue whale and the fin whale. Inhabiting most oceans and adjoining seas it avoids polar and tropical waters. Growing to a length of between 45 to 66 feet the Sei whale can grow to be around 20 tons.
Sri Lankan Elephant
The largest and darkest of the Asian elephants the Sri Lankan elephant has a population of around 2,500-4,000 left. With herd sizes of between 12-20 individuals or more the Sri Lankan elephant population has fallen around 65% since the turn of the 19th century and are protected under Sri Lankan law.
The largest living cat species of the Panthera genus the tiger is recognizable for it’s dark stripes on orange fur and white underside. With a population of around 3,900 the there are two recognized subspecies of tiger. Facing poaching and habitat loss they are forced to compete for space with still growing human populations.
Roaming throughout the world’s oceans whales are some of the largest living mammals. Baleen whales strain their food from the water with the bristle like structures in their mouths while other whales, such as sperm or beluga whale have teeth.
A slow moving filter-feeder the whale shark can grow to be around 40 feet in length and weigh around 11 tons. The largest shark alive the whale shark is found in all the tropical oceans of the world and are known as gentle giants.