African Forest Elephant
The elusive cousin of the African Savannah Elephant the African Forest Elephant inhabits the dense rainforests of west and Central Africa. The smallest of the current living elephants species the African Forest Elephant is only around 415,000 strong and poaching has steered the species dangerously close to extinction.
One of three recognized subspeces of the Asian Elephant the Sumatran elephant is native to the Indonesian island of Sumatra. With a life span of 10 to 15 years there are believed to be around 2,400 to 2,800 sumatran elephants left, putting them on the brink of extinction.
A leopard subspecies native to the Primorye region of southeastern Russia and northern China. Recent counts suggest there are around 70 leopards remaining. With a lifespan of 10-15 years Amur leopards are solitary animals. Also known as the Far East leopard and the Manchurian or the Korean leopard.
Native to eastern and southern Africa the black rhinoceros, or hook-lipped rhinoceros is estimated to have around 5,366 to 5,627 left. With lifespan of 35-50 years the black rhino has made a comeback though there is still a ways to go to get them off the critically endangered list.
The Javan Rhino native to the tropical forests of northeast India and southeast Asia has only around 60 individuals left in the Ujung Kulon National Park in Java, Indonesia. With so few left if the Javan rhinosof the park are lost the entire species will disappear.
Also known as the hairy rhinoceros or Asian two-horned rhinoceros is the smallest of the living rhinoceros. Covered in long hair they are more closely related to the woolly rhinos than other living rhino species today. There are fewer than 80 left and only two captive females have reproduced in the last 15 years.
Great apes native to the rainforest of Indonesia and Malaysia Orangutans are known for their distinctive red fur and are the largest arboreal mammal. Orangutans live solitary lives, feasting on wild fruits and nesting in trees to sleep. Critically endangered the Orangutan is split into 3 species all of which are critically endangered.
From the island of Borneo the Bornean orangutan has declined more than 50% over the past 60 years and has around 104,700 individuals left in the wild.
Found only in the north of the Indonesian island of Sumatra the Sumatran Orangutan is even rarer than it’s counterpart the Bornean orangutan. Believed to have a population of 14,613 only 7 of 9 populations are believed to have long term viability.
Cross River Gorilla
Believed to have only around 200 to 300 left the Cross River Gorilla inhabit rugged territory which made it difficult for scientist to study them. They are believed to be scattered in around 11 groups scattered across the lowland forests and rainforests of Cameroon and Nigeria.
Eastern Lowland Gorilla
The eastern lowland gorilla or Grauer’s gorilla is a subspecies of eastern gorilla native to the mountainous forests of eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo. They are believed to have a population of around 3,800 individuals left in the wild.
Western Lowland Gorilla
The most numerous and widespread of all gorilla subspecies populations can be found in Cameroon, the Central African Republic, the Democratic Republic of Congo and Equatorial Guinea. While specific numbers are unknown as the gorillas inhabit some of the most dense and remote rainforests their population has declined more then 60% over the last 20 to 25 years due to poaching and disease.
The hawksbill sea turtle belonging to the Cheloniidae family are named for their narrow pointed beaks. Found throughout the world’s tropical oceans, predominantly their coral reefs they are a fundamental link in marine ecosystems and help maintain the health of coral reefs and sea grass beds..
The saola, also called the spindlehorn, or the Vu Quang bovid is one of the world’s rarest large mammals. A forest dwelling animal native to the Annamite range in Vietnam and Laos the Saola has a lifespan of approximately 8 to 12 years and there are believed to be less than 250 left in the world.
Native to the Indonesian Island of Sumatra, there are estimated to be under 400 left and accelerating deforestation and poaching could lead to their extinction.
One of the world’s rarest mammals the vaquita is on the edge of extinction with around 10 individuals remaining. Discovered in 1958 the vaquita are often caught and killed by gillnets in illegal fishing operations and the population has dropped drastically in the last few years.
Yangtze Finless Porpoise
A species of toothed whale the yangtze finless porpoise are native to the Yangtze River in Asia. There are around 1000-1800 left.